Is Miracle Whip Gluten Free? Truth!

Is Miracle Whip Gluten Free

Miracle Whip is a popular dipping and spread sauce manufactured by Kraft Heinz. This delicious condiment goes well with sandwiches, burgers, and more. But what about Miracle Whip’s gluten status? Is Miracle Whip Gluten Free?  

It’s not quite clear whether Miracle Whip is gluten free or not. The condiment does not have any gluten substance, but Kraft Heinz does not label it as a gluten free sauce. This signifies the risk of cross-contamination. 

What is cross-contamination, and why is it risky for celiacs? Will eating Miracle Whip cause gluten allergy? I have covered all the details in this article, so keep reading if you don’t want to miss out. 

Is Miracle Whip Gluten Free?

Is Miracle Whip Have Gluten

Kraft’s Miracle Whip is not a certified gluten free product. Although gluten is absent from the ingredient list, it’s not a safe sauce for people dealing with gluten intolerance. But why so? Is being wheat or barley free not enough to consider a product gluten free? 

Sadly, no. A product may be made without using barley or wheat, but it still poses the risk of gluten allergy through cross-contamination. Cross-contamination takes place when gluten free foods are cooked or made in shared utensils. 

This could be the reason why Kraft does not claim Miracle Whip to be free of gluten. They may process the condiment in utensils where they make gluten containing products. 

So Miracle Whip is not at all safe for celiacs, and if you don’t want to experience the side effects of gluten, it’s best to avoid Miracle Whip. 

What Is Miracle Whip Made Of? Is Miracle Whip the Same As Mayonnaise? 

What Is Miracle Whip Made Of

Miracle Whip is made from water, high-fructose corn syrup, soybean oil, modified cornstarch, vinegar, eggs, natural flavor, salt, spices, mustard flour, potassium sorbate, and dried garlic. 

Although the base ingredients and texture of both mayo and Miracle Whip are the same, both these sauces have considerable differences. Miracle Whip contains fewer calories and fat than mayonnaise. 

Besides, Miracle Whip has a sweeter taste, while mayo has a more tangy flavor. Mayo is made from mainly three ingredients- eggs, oil, and acid, but Miracle Whip contains a plethora of ingredients. 

But if you are looking for a gluten free substitute for Miracle Whip, there is nothing better than mayonnaise. Let’s look at the nutritional difference between both sauces. 

Miracle Whip  Mayonnaise 
Calories  50  94
Protein  0g 0g
Fat  5g 10g 
Carbohydrate  2g 0g 

Is Miracle Whip Dairy-Free & Vegan? 

Is Miracle Whip Dairy-Free & Vegan

No, Miracle Whip is not dairy-free and vegan. As you can see in the ingredient list, Miracle Whip contains eggs making it non-vegan. But there are no dairy products like- milk, cream, cheese, or butter. 

People avoiding dairy can consume Miracle Whip, but it does not fit in a vegan diet. 

Is Miracle Whip Healthy? 

Is Miracle Whip Healthy

If consumed in moderation, Miracle Whip won’t cause any harm. But for regular consumption, Miracle Whip is not at all healthy. Although lower in calories, Miracle Whip contains high-fructose corn syrup, which is a highly refined form of sugar. 

Eating too much high-fructose corn syrup may lead to fatty liver issues and obesity. Miracle Whip also contains other additives, flavorings, and preservatives, so consuming it daily is not at all recommended. 

Make Your Own Gluten Free Miracle Whip At Home Using This Recipe 

Gluten Free Miracle Whip Homemade Recipe

Since Miracle Whip is not gluten free, it’s a red flag for people dealing with gluten intolerance. But it does not mean you can never taste this delicious condiment. 

I’ll share a gluten free Miracle Whip recipe with you, which is safe, delicious, and easy to prepare. But don’t go overboard and consume within limits if you don’t want any serious health issues in the long run. 

Ingredients 

  • 1 egg 
  • 1 tsp sugar 
  • 5 tsp white vinegar 
  • ¼ tsp salt 
  • ¼ tsp mustard flour 
  • ¼ tsp lemon juice 
  • 1 cup canola oil
  • ¼ tsp paprika 

Method 

Add eggs, mustard, lemon juice, paprika, salt, sugar, and white vinegar in a food processor or blender. Blend well until all the ingredients are nicely blended and get foamy; gradually add oil to emulsify the ingredients while the blender is still on. 

Your homemade gluten free, additive, and preservative-free Miracle Whip is ready. Pour the condiment into a glass jar and keep it in the refrigerator. You can store it for up to two weeks. 

Note: If you don’t like or can’t consume raw eggs, you can use pressurized eggs instead. 

Conclusion 

So can celiacs and anyone dealing with gluten sensitivity have Miracle Whip? No, they can’t. I have stated all the necessary information you needed to know before consuming Miracle Whip, and hopefully, those were helpful. 

But you can make your own gluten free Miracle Whip at home following the recipe I shared. To see more posts like this and keep yourself updated about gluten free food, keep following Nothing Gluten.  

FAQs 

Does Miracle Whip Have Wheat? 

No, Miracle Whip does not have wheat. Its ingredients are gluten free, but due to the risk of cross-contamination, it’s not safe for celiacs. 

Is Mayonnaise Gluten Free? 

Yes, mayonnaise is gluten free. It’s made from oil, eggs, and acid, which are all free of gluten. 

Is Light Miracle Whip Gluten Free? 

No, Light Miracle Whip is also not gluten free. It contains the same ingredients as Miracle Whip but has the risk of cross-contamination. 

A passionate lifestyle and food blogger making you familiar with the secrets of following a healthy diet. My passion of exploring different cuisines and different lifestyle have helped accumulate experience that’s beneficial for people following a gluten free diet.