Is Modelo Gluten Free? Is It A Malted Beer?

Is Modelo Gluten Free

Modelo is a popular Mexican beer that is rich and full of flavor. It’s known for its crisp, refined taste making it one of the top picks among beer lovers. Does Modelo contain malt? Is it heavy on gluten? Or is Modelo gluten free? 

Unfortunately, Modelo isn’t gluten free. The beer is made from barley, a gluten grain, so ideally, it isn’t safe for gluten sensitive or celiac people. 

How much gluten is there in Modelo? Is it unsafe for people with even the slightest gluten allergy? All these queries are answered here in this guide. You’ll find all important information regarding Modelo beer, whether you should consume it or not, here in this article, so let’s dive in and find out. 

Is Modelo Gluten Free? 

Modelo is made from malted barley, making the drink non gluten free. Barley is a gluten ingredient meaning gluten is naturally present in the grain. Malted barley is a lower protein form of the grain. It’s different from the actual grain in the sense that it’s grown under specific conditions to get rid of certain proteins. 

Is Modelo Have Gluten
Unsplash

Although the beer contains much less gluten, which is just 20ppm, it still isn’t safe for people diagnosed with celiac disease. However, if you are slightly gluten sensitive or your gluten allergy levels are quite low, you may have Modelo. 

As per FDA guidelines, any drink or food item with 20ppm or less gluten is safe for consumption (source). Since the beer has only 20ppm gluten, it isn’t harmful to slightly gluten intolerant people. 

Also Read:- Is Cinnamon Gluten Free?

What Is Modelo? How Is It Made? 

Modelo is a famous Mexican beer brand that’s created with the finest barley, hops, and unmalted cereals to bring you the model Mexican lager. It’s a product of the Triangle Distributing company that’s been delivering the finest beers for the past sixty years. 

Modelo is one of the brand’s signature products that has won its consumers’ hearts for the authentic Mexican beer flavor it provides. The original Modelo drink is made using malted barley, water, hops, and unmalted cereals. 

There are different flavors of Modelo all of them have their unique taste and flavor. We have stated all their flavors and their ingredient list in the section below. Hence, to get a more vivid idea, slide onto the following section. 

Modelo Flavors And Their Ingredient List: Do the Ingredients Contain Gluten?

Modelo Flavors And Their Ingredient List
Unsplash

Here is the complete flavor list of Modelo, along with their ingredient list. Take a closer look and pick your favorite among them all. 

1. Modelo Especial Beer

It has a slightly sweet but well-balanced taste that’s made from two-row barley malt. 

Ingredients 

  • Malted barley
  • Filtered water 
  • Hops 
  • Yeast 
  • Corn 

Nutritional facts per 12oz 

Calories  143
Total fat  0g
Saturated fat 0g
Trans fat 0g
Cholesterol  0mg 
Sodium  0mg 
Dietary fiber  6g
Carbs  6g
Protein  1g
Sugars  0g
Alcohol by Volume (ABV) 4%

2. Model Negra 

Ingredients 

  • Barley malt 
  • Hops 
  • Water 
  • Unmalted cereals 

Nutritional facts per 12oz 

Calories  173
Total fat  0g
Saturated fat 0g
Trans fat 0g
Cholesterol  0mg 
Sodium  15mg 
Dietary fiber  6g
Carbs  8g
Protein  1g
Sugars  0g
Alcohol by Volume (ABV) 4%

Can Celiacs Have Beer? 

Celiacs can only have beers that are branded gluten free. Most beers have barley malt as the key ingredient, which is extremely dangerous for celiac people. If celiacs consume basic beer with gluten, they will face side effects like- diarrhea, constipation, headache, bloating, skin rashes, intestinal damage, and the like. 

A wheat base is there in most alcohol; hence it’s best for celiacs to pick up only those brands which claim to be gluten free. Such brands have passed through all gluten tests, and they prepare the drink, especially for gluten sensitive people. 

Gluten Free Alternatives To Modelo 

Gluten Free Alternatives To Modelo 

Since Modelo contains gluten, celiacs have to restrict themselves from tasting it. However, there are other beer options out there in the market that replicate this Mexican beer taste and are safe for your consumption. Here are a couple of them for you to try. 

Ground Breaker IPA No.5

Ground Breaker is a Portland-based brewery making all gluten free beers. The IPA No.5 has ingredients like water, malted rice, malted millet, lentils, flaked quinoa, sorghum syrup, cane sugar, tapioca syrup, rice syrup, and Belgian-style candi syrup. 

Redbridge Gluten Free Lager 

Another popular gluten free beer is this Redbridge one. It’s made from water, yeast, hops, and fermented sorghum. 

Ghostfish Brewing Company Grapefruit IPA

Let’s continue the alternatives of Modelo with this Ghostfish Brewing Company Grapefruit IPA. It’s made from sorghum, water, candi syrup, brown rice, tapioca maltodextrin, grapefruit puree, hops, and yeast. 

Wrapping Up 

Modelo is made from barley malt, which is a gluten grain. Although the beer contains very little gluten, that is 20ppm, it is not the safest choice for celiac people. But if you can tolerate a slight amount of gluten, you may drink Modelo without facing significant side effects. 

Most Frequently Asked Questions About Modelo 

Most Frequently Asked Questions About Modelo 
Unsplash

What are the ingredients in Modelo?

Ingredients used in Modelo are- barley malt, hops, water, and non-malted cereals. 

Which Mexican Beers are Gluten Free? 

Most Mexican beers contain malt as their ingredient, so there aren’t any specific Mexican beers that are gluten-free. 

Can gluten sensitive people have Modelo? 

Slightly gluten sensitive people can have Modelo since it has only 20ppm gluten, but celiacs should stay away from it. 

Rishasri Kashyap
A passionate lifestyle and food blogger making you familiar with the secrets of following a healthy diet. My passion of exploring different cuisines and different lifestyle have helped accumulate experience that’s beneficial for people following a gluten free diet.